Gesinger v. Sebelius
[…] "Sovereign immunity is jurisdictional in nature." F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475, 114 S.Ct. 996, 1000, 127 L.Wd.2d 308 (1994). To sue the United States or an agency of the United States, plaintiff must "show both waiver of sovereign immunity and a grant of subject matter jurisdiction." V S Ltd. Partnership v. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 235 F.3d 1109, 1112 (8th Cir. 2000). The ADA makes it unlawful for a covered employer to discriminate against any "qualified individual on the basis of disability." 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). The United States is not a covered employer under the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12111 (5)(B)(I) ("the term 'employer' does not include the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States ..."). The United States has not waived its sovereign immunity under the ADA. This Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the original complaint.