South Dakota Wheat Growers Association v. Chief Industries, Inc. et al
[…] Anderson at 248. II. South Dakota Law Governs Substantive Issues Neither the warranty provided by Chief nor the purchase orders provided by Gateway identify the applicable law governing those instruments. The current dispute is before this court on the basis of diversity of citizenship. With the exception of venue transfers, "[a] federal court sitting in diversity ordinarily must follow the choice-of-law rules ofthe State in which it sits." See, e.g., Atlantic Marine Const. Co.. Inc. v. U.S. Dist. Court for Western Dist. of Texas. 134 S. Ct. 568, 582 (2013)(internal citations omitted). SDCL § 53-1-4 provides that "[a] contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage ofthe place where it is to be performed or, ifit does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made." South Dakota has also adopted the most significant relationship approach for torts. Chambers v. Dakotah Charter. Inc.. 488 N.W.2d 63,68(S.D. 1992).