Northern Valley Communications, L.L.C. v. AT&T Corp.
[…] AT&T's traffic between Sioux Falls and Redfield or Aberdeen. Such a direct trunk would
service only AT&T traffic, rather than every IXC that needed to connect to NVC's network.
With a direct trunk, AT&T's traffic would not be subject to the per mile rate that common and
tandem switched transport is, thereby significantly lowering NVC's bill to AT&T each month.
AT&T also argues that at minimum, NVC is required to allow AT&T to install at NVC such a
direct connection.
The FCC's regulations requiring benchmarking between CLEC rates and ILEC rates do
not support AT&T's assertions. 47 C.F.R. § 61.26. "The benchmark rate for a CLECs switched
exchange access services will be the rate charged for similar services by the competing ILEC."
Id. § 61.26(c). Switched access services, in turn, are defined as "includ[ing]...[t]he functional
equivalent of the ILEC interstate exchange access services." Id. § 61.26(a)(3). The rate
elements that are "typically associated" with "ILEC interstate exchange access services" include
"Carrier common line (originating); carrier common line (terminating); local end office
switching; interconnection charge; information surcharge; tandem switched transport termination
(fixed); tandem switched transport facility (per mile); tandem switching." Id § 61.26(a)(3)(i).
The FCC has clarified that while a CLEC cannot charge the full benchmark rate whenever any
portion of switched exchange access services are provided, a CLEC does not have to provide
every service in its definition of switched exchange access services in order to receive the