Northern Valley Communications, L.L.C. v. AT&T Corp.
[…] Marketing Agreement is currently higher than the telecommunications fee in the
Telecommunications Service Agreement. Doc. 86 at If 116; Doc. 96 at ^ 116. AT&T argues that
this serves effectively as a "refund" of the telecommunications fee, so that the FCPs are no
longer end users under the Tariff because they are not paying customers. Doc. 85 at 42.
NVC first responds that FCPs receiving a net payment from a CLEC is the business
model for access stimulation and does not take the FCPs out of end user status. Doc. 93 at 31.
FCC regulations support NVC's argument to an extent; 47 C.F.R. § 61.3(bbb)(l)(i) describes
access stimulation as occurring where a carrier "[h]as an access revenue sharing agreement,
whether express implied, written or oral, that, over the course ofthe agreement, would directly or
indirectly result in a net payment to the other party." The FCC recognizes that such a net
payment originates from an "access revenue sharing agreement" that involves "the billing or
collection of access charges from interexchange carriers [IXCs]." 47 C.F.R. § 61.3(bbb)(l)(i).