Northern Valley Communications, L.L.C. v. AT&T Corp.
[…] lowest switched access rates in the state. 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(g); Connect Am. Fund Order. 26
FCC Red. at 17886; All Am. Tel. Co.. 28 FCC Red. at 3480 n.27.
The disputes in this case are controlled broadly by two main sections of the
Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. §§ 201(b) and 203(c). Section 201(b) requires that
"[a]11 charges, practice, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with . . .
communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification
or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful." 47 U.S.C.
§ 201(b). Section 203(c) prohibits a carrier from imposing any charges that are not specified in
its tariffs. 47 U.S.C. § 203(c) ("[N]o carrier shall . . . charge, demand, collect, or receive a
greater or less or different compensation ... than the charges specified in the schedule then in
effect.").
B. Undisputed Facts
Consistent with Civil Local Rule 56.1, both parties filed statements of undisputed
material facts with their respective motions for summary judgment. Docs. 86, 88;^D.S.D.
Civ. LR 56.1. Both parties under Local Rule 56.1 filed responses to those statements of