Sioux Rural Water System, Inc. v. City of Watertown et al
[…] irrigation districts, water user associations, water user districts, drainage districts, and
water project districts, all having clearly defined boundaries. Sioux is not a water district
established under Chapter 46A but is instead a not-for-profit corporation organized under
the South Dakota Nonprofit Corporation Act, SDCL Chapter 47-22 and 26 U.S.C.
§ 501 (c)(3 ). Sioux's boundaries are set forth in its articles of incorporation - Codington,
Deuel, and Hamlin Counties.
In 1989, the South Dakota legislature enacted SDCL 9-47-22 which provides:
If a rural water system is requested after July 1, 1989, to provide
water service to any person who resides within three miles of a
municipality owning and operating a water supply system, the rural
water system shall promptly notify such municipality of such request
in writing. Within sixty days from the receipt of such notice, the
municipality may elect to provide water service to such person. If
the municipality does not so elect, the rural water system may
provide such service.
SDCL 9-47-23 provides:
If a rural water system provides service to a person whom a
municipality has declined to serve, pursuant to § 9-4 7-22, and the
municipality thereafter elects to provide water service to such
4
I
person, the municipality shall first purchase the facilities of the rural
water system which were required and used to provide service to
such person. The purchase price shall be the present day
reproduction cost, new, of the facilities being acquired, less