Sioux Rural Water System, Inc. v. City of Watertown et al
[…] Deuel, and Hamlin Counties.
In 1989, the South Dakota legislature enacted SDCL 9-47-22 which provides:
If a rural water system is requested after July 1, 1989, to provide
water service to any person who resides within three miles of a
municipality owning and operating a water supply system, the rural
water system shall promptly notify such municipality of such request
in writing. Within sixty days from the receipt of such notice, the
municipality may elect to provide water service to such person. If
the municipality does not so elect, the rural water system may
provide such service.
SDCL 9-47-23 provides:
If a rural water system provides service to a person whom a
municipality has declined to serve, pursuant to § 9-4 7-22, and the
municipality thereafter elects to provide water service to such
4
I
person, the municipality shall first purchase the facilities of the rural
water system which were required and used to provide service to
such person. The purchase price shall be the present day
reproduction cost, new, of the facilities being acquired, less
depreciation computed on a thirty-year straight-line basis, plus an
amount equal to the cost on a non betterment basis of constructing
any necessary facilities to reintegrate the system of the rural water
system after detaching the portion to be sold; plus as compensation
for service rights, an annual amount, payable each year for a period
of five years, equal to the sum of five percent of the gross revenues
received from the sale of water service to such person during the
five-year period. Gross revenues received shall be determined by
applying the rate in effect by the purchased rural water system at the
time of purchase.
Watertown contends the above statutes give Watertown a right of first refusal to
provide service to customers within three miles of city limits. Watertown's assertion
would result in an ex post facto right to curtail the area served by Sioux, in violation of§
l 926(b ).