Dakota Style Foods, Inc. v. SunOpta Grains and Foods, Inc.
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)). "In a choice-oflaw analysis for a diversity action brought in federal district court, the choice-of-law rules are
substantive for Erie purposes, and the choice-of-law rules of the forum state are applied to
determine the litigating parties' rights." Id. The forum state is "the state in which a lawsuit is
filed." FORUM STATE, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). Dakota Style initially filed
its claim with the Third Judicial Circuit of South Dakota. SDCL § 53-1-4 states: "A contract is
to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed, or, if it
does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is
made." The complaint asserts "SunOpta contracted with Dakota Style for the sale of in-shell
sunflower seeds and sunflower kernels, and prepared said products for delivery to Dakota Style's
packaging facility in Clark County, South Dakota." Compl. ~ 4. The place of performance for