Dakota Style Foods, Inc. v. SunOpta Grains and Foods, Inc.
[…] See,
e.g., Waggoner v. Midwestern Development. Inc. at 807; Morris. Inc. v. State, ex rel. State Dent.
18
of Transp., 806 N.W.2d 894, 903 (S.D. 2011). Since there remains a dispute as to the extent of
damages suffered by Dakota Style, summary judgment should not be granted for breach of an
implied warranty offitness for a particular purpose.
IV. Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability
Dakota Style requests that this court enter summary judgment as to its claim of breach of
implied warranty of merchantability. SDCL § 57A-2-314 states that, unless excluded or modified,
"a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale ifthe seller
is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Merchantable goods must be those that, at a
minimum,
(a)Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;
and
(b)In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within
the description; and
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;
and