Blazer v. Gall et al
[…] responsible for Blazer’s day-to-day medical needs and was only responsible for
paying bills related to Blazer’s medical care. 5 Docket 80 at 14. The agreement
The contract between the two counties states that both counties “desire to
enter into contract whereby the Contracting County’s prisoners and detainees
are housed and maintained at the Walworth County Jail pursuant to Chapter
23-11 of the South Dakota Codified Laws.” Docket 82-10 at 8. Because SDCL §
23-11 is a repealed law about riots and resistance of process, the court
assumes the parties intended to refer to SDCL § 24-11, which governs jails.
SDCL § 24-11-23 states that the entity responsible for the operation of a jail
“shall adopt written policies and procedures for the regulation of the jail”
regarding, among other things, “[t]he employment of medical and surgical aid
when necessary.” SDCL § 24-11-23. The Walworth County Jail Policies and
Procedures manual states that “[t]he proper staff will make necessary
arrangements for transportation to the medical facility” when detainees need