Block v. Dakota Nation Gaming Commission et al
[…] plaintiffs gaming records. In any case, the purpose of Rule 8(a)(2) is to provide notice.
It is unreasonable to expect the defendants and the Court to correctly guess which
particular federal or gaming law the plaintiff is relying upon. The plaintiff has failed to
give proper notice to the defendants in this regard. Therefore, the Court finds the
defendants are entitled to an order to dismiss Count 1 of the complaint.
IV.
The Privacy Act of 197 4
The next issue is whether Count 2 of the complaint fails to state a claim to relief
that is plausible on its face. The complaint cites to 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b) of the Privacy Act
of 1974, which states:
[N]o agency shall disclose any record which is contained in
a system of records by any means of communication to any
person or to another agency, except pursuant to a written
request by, or with the prior written consent of the
individual to whom the record pertains.
Compl. ~ 19. "Agency" is defined as "each authority of the Government of the United
States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency ... " 5 U.S.C. §
5
551 (1 ). The complaint fails to plead or support an inference that either defendant is an