Colombe v. Rosebud Sioux Tribe et al
[…] any litigation against Colombe that relates to the October 16, 2007 judgment. Defendants have
filed a Motion to Dismiss, arguing that this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over
the case, that Defendants have not waived their sovereign immunity, and that Colombe has failed
to exhaust his tribal court remedies.
4
III. DISCUSSION
A. Colombe's Right to Pursue Claims in the Name ofBBC
As a preliminary matter, this Court must determine whether Colombe has standing to
assert claims in the name of BBC, a dissolved Minnesota corporation. Minnesota Statute §
302A.783 provides that "[a]fter a corporation has been dissolved, any of its former officers,
directors, or shareholders may assert or defend, in the name of the corporation, any claim by or
against the corporation." Minn. Stat. § 302A.783; see also Firstcom, Inc. v. Owest Corp., No.
Civ. 04-995 ADM/AJB, 2004 WL 1402564, at *2 (D. Minn. June 21, 2004) ("The text of
[section 302A.783] is clear and unambiguous: former shareholders may assert any claim in the
name of the corporation. ").