Colombe v. Rosebud Sioux Tribe et al
[…] White Earth Band of Chippewa Indians,
317 F.3d 840,842 (8th Cir. 2003); see also Turn Key Gaming, 164 F.3d at 1094 (citing 25
U.S.C. § 2711) ("[T]he Act permits tribes to enter into management contracts for the operation
and management ofgaming facilities, subject to the approval of such contracts by the Chairman
ofthe NIGC."). "[A]ny management contract that does not receive approval is void, and [] any
attempted modification of an approved [management] contract that does ... not receive
approval, is also void." Turn Key Gaming, 164 F.3d at 1094 (citing 25 C.F.R. § 533.7,
535.1 (t)); see also 25 C.F.R. § 533.7 ("Management contracts ... that have not been approved
by the Chairman in accordance with the requirements of part 531 of this chapter and this part,
are void."); 25 C.F.R. § 535.1 ("Amendments that have not been approved by the Chairman .
7
· . are void."); Mo. River Servs .. Inc. v. Omaha Tribe of Neb., 267 F.3d 848, 853-54 (8th Cir.
2001) (holding that an attempted modification to an approved management contract is not
enforceable); United States ex. reI. Bernard v. Casino Magic Corp., 293 F.3d 419, 424-25 (8th