Biegler et al v. Kraft et al
[…] burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. See 56 A.L.RJd 1037 and 61A Am. Jur.
2d Pleading § 303. This Court cannot on the record as it is, with some dispute existing over what
exactly was said or done by attorney Aberle and what transpired thereafter, conclude as a matter
of law that promissory estoppel does or does not take this situation outside of the application of
the statute of frauds under SDCL 53-8-2.
B. Effect of SDCL 53-8-4
The Bieglers assert that their alleged agreement with the Krafts to buy the land is
enforceable notwithstanding SDCL 53-8-2, because the sale was through an auction thereby
making SDCL 53-8-4 applicable. SDCL 53-8-4 provides:
When a sale is made by public auction of any real or personal
property, an entry by the auctioneer, or actual clerk of the sale, in
his sale book at the time of the sale, ofthe kind of property sold
and description thereof sufficient for identification, the terms of
sale, the price, and the names of the purchaser and person on
whose account the sale was made, is a sufficient memorandum to
satisfY the requirements of § 53-8-2.
SDCL 53-8-4. The Krafts were attempting to sell the land in question by a two-phase public
auction with attorney Aberle serving as the auctioneer. There was no formal sale book, but a
draft purchase agreement set forth most of the terms of sale, the price of $41 0,000 as the high
bid in the second phase apparently was recorded, and the prospective purchaser was apparent.
There is some uncertainty as to what notes attorney Aberle made or recorded because those
appear not to be available now.