Biegler et al v. Kraft et al
[…] Wiggins v. Shewmake, 374
N. W.2d III, 114 (SD 1985) (citing SDCL 53-8-2). That is, "any memorandum that reasonably
identifies the subject matter of the action and is signed by the party to be charged will satisfy the
statute's writing requirement." Northstream Investments. Inc. v. 1804 Country Store Co., 2005
S.D. 61, ~ 17, 697 N.W.2d 762, 766.
The undisputed facts establish that there is no contract or memorandum in writing signed
by the Krafts. The Bieglers suggest that the Krafts' agent, attorney Steve Aberle, kept written
notes, including a markup of the draft purchase agreement.' SDCL 53-8-2 expressly states that
a contract within the scope of that provision is "not enforceable by action unless the contract or
some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent."
SDCL 53-8-2. The South Dakota Supreme Court has equated the word "subscribed" with
"signed." See Amdahl, 471 N.W.2d at 774 ("contracts for the sale ofland must ... be in writing
and signed by the party who is to be charged"); Northstream Investments, 2005 SD 61 at ~ 17,