Biegler et al v. Kraft et al
[…] judgment must cite to particular materials in the record supporting the assertion that a fact is
genuinely disputed. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1); Gacek v. Owens & Minor Distrib.. Inc., 666 F.3d
1142, 1145 (8th Cir. 2012).
III. South Dakota Statute of Frauds
A. Application of SDCL 53-8-2
8
All parties agree that South Dakota law governs this diversity jurisdiction case, which
involves a dispute over sale of land within South Dakota. The Krafts contend that they are
entitled to summary judgment because the South Dakota statute offrauds, SDCL 53-8-2, renders
any alleged agreement to purchase the land in question to be unenforceable. SDCL 53-8-2, in
relevant part, provides:
The following contracts are not enforceable by action unless the
contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and
subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent, as authorized
in writing:
(3) An agreement for sale of real estate or an interest therein ...
However, this does not abridge the power of any court to compel
specific performance of any agreement for sale of real estate in
case of part performance thereof ...
SDCL 53-8-2. The Krafts contend there is no writing containing all material terms of the
proposed sale ofland signed by them or their authorized agent.
The Supreme Court of South Dakota has explained what writing is necessary to satisfy
this portion of the statute of frauds. In Amdahl v.