Germalic v. Secretary of State Jason Gant
[…] This Court in Constitution Party directly addressed the merits of the challenge to the residency requirement for a petition circulator, finding that requirement did not violate the United States Constitution. 730 F. Supp. 2d at 1008­ 09. The requirements in SDCL § 12-7-7 that any person who wishes to be on the ballot in South Dakota for the position of President file a nominating petition with the Secretary of State by the "first Tuesday in August" with signatures that are not less than "one percent of the total combined vote cast for governor at the last certified gubernatorial election within the state" do not appear to be unconstitutional. See id. at 1003-05 (analyzing similar requirements as it relates to gubernatorial election). Therefore, Gennalic has little chance of success on the merits.