Dillon v. Dooley
[…] Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 732 (1991)); see also Wainwright v. Sykes, 433
U.S. 72, 86-87 (1977) (holding that federal habeas review of a claim is barred when that claim
was deemed waived based on an "independent and adequate state procedural ground" absent
cause and prejudice).
Dillon will have procedurally defaulted the claims contained in his federal habeas petition
unless he exhausted the remedies provided to him by the courts of the state of South Dakota.
10
Coleman, 501 U.S. at 731-32. South Dakota has a discretionary review system for appeals from
habeas corpus petitions. SDCL § 21-27-18.1 requires that following the denial of a petition for
habeas corpus in state court, the prisoner must seek a "certificate of probable cause that an
appealable issue exists." A motion seeking a certificate of probable cause must "be filed within
thirty days from the date the final judgment or order is entered." SDCL § 21-27-18.1. Motions
for certificates ofprobable cause must be dismissed as untimely ifthey are not filed within thirty
days. See Hannon v. Weber, 638 N.W.2d 48,50 (S.D. 2001) (per curiam). If the circuit court