Dunn v. Lyman School District 42-1
[…] manager[.]" That is, an "Administrator" and "Chief administrator" is someone ultimately
supervised by a school board and not the school board
itself.
Indeed, the South Dakota
Legislature in creating the entity that promulgated the Code of Ethics makes the same distinction.
SDCL
$
13-43-38 (creating the Professional Administrators Practices and Standards
34
Commission, the organization that promulgated the Code of Ethics, and differentiating between
administrators and school board members when setting forth the constituency
of
the
Commission). Section 13-43-38 states in relevant part:
There is hereby created the South Dakota Professional
Administrators Practices and Standards Commission,
which shall consist of seven members, as follows: (l)
Five representative members who are employed as fulltime administrators: two who are principals, two who are
chief administrators of school districts offering an
accredited twelve-year program of education, and one
who is employed in an administrative capacity other than
previously listed; (2) One representative who is a school
boardmember....
That is, a "school board member" is considered in SDCL section 13-43-48 to be separate from
"administrators" or "chief administratorsf,]" and "one who is employed in an administrative
capacity[.]"