Midland Farms, LLC v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] deferential review of agency interpretation of its regulation, are "arbitrary, capricious, an abusive
of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
Some understanding of the Federal Crop Insurance Act and its purposes is necessary to
put into context the final agency decision at issue. Congress set the purpose of the FCIA to be
"to promote the national welfare by improving the economic stability of agriculture through a
sound system of crop insurance and providing the means for the research and experience helpful
in devising and establishing such insurance." 7 U.S.C. § 1502(a). The regulations at issue are
designed to carry out that purpose.
Under § 400.168(b), an AIP, like NAU, "shall make
available to all eligible producers in the areas designated in its plan of operations . . . crop
insurance plans for the crops designated in its plan of operation."
7 C.F.R. § 400.168(b).
Indeed, under the standard reinsurance agreement, an AIP "must offer and market all plans of
insurance for all crops in any State where actuarial documents are available in which it writes an