Lindholm et al v. BMW of North America, LLC
[…] existed when it left the defendant's hands may be proved with circumstantial evidence). A claim
premised on strict liability does not treat defendants as absolute insurers against all injuries;
rather, plaintiffs in strict liability actions are simply relieved from proving that the defendant was
negligent. Engberg, 205 N.W.2d at 109.
Distributors of a product like the Defendant here may be sued for strict liability.
Peterson, 400 N.W.2d at 912 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A(l)); see also
Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A cmt. f. However, South Dakota Codified Laws ("SDCL")
§ 20-9-9 limits strict liability claims against distributors. SDCL § 20-9-9 provides:
No cause of action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort may be asserted
or maintained against any distributor, wholesaler, dealer, or retail seller of a
product which is alleged to contain or possess a latent defective condition
unreasonably dangerous to the buyer, user, or consumer unless said distributor,
wholesaler, dealer, or retail seller is also the manufacturer or assembler of said
product or the maker of a component part of the final product, or unless said
dealer, wholesaler, or retail seller knew, or, in the exercise of ordinary care,
should have known, of the defective condition of the final product. Nothing in
this section shall be construed to limit any other cause of action from being
brought against any seller of a product.
In Peterson v. Safway Steel Scaffolds Co., the Supreme Court of South Dakota interpreted SDCL
§ 20-9-9 to mean "that a seller may be strictly liable, but only if he knew or through 'ordinary
care' should have known of the defective condition of the product. In essence SDCL 20-9-9 says