Lindholm et al v. BMW of North America, LLC
[…] E. River
Elec. Power Coop., Inc., 488 N. W.2d 892, 896 (S.D. 1992) ("It is only when the facts show
beyond any dispute that plaintiff has committed negligence more than 'slight,' that it is
appropriate for the circuit court and this court to hold, as a matter of law, for a negligent
defendant."); Lovell v. Oahe Elec. Coop., 382 N.W.2d 396, 399 (S.D. 1986) ("When facts show
that the plaintiff, beyond reasonable dispute, was guilty of negligence more than slight, it is the
function of the trial court to hold, as a matter oflaw, for the defendant."). For the reasons that
10
SDCL § 20-9-2 provides as follows:
In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person or to that
person's property caused by the negligence of another, the fact that the plaintiff
may have been guilty of contributory negligence does not bar a recovery when the
contributory negligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with the
negligence of the defendant, but in such case, the damages shall be reduced in
proportion to the amount of plaintiffs contributory negligence.
25
apply to misuse of product, Alex's misuse amounts to contributory negligence that is more than
slight when compared to that of this distributor Defendant.
C. Wrongful Death and Breach of Warranty Claims