Lightning Fire et al v. The United States of America
[…] These tnbally run schools are operated either under the Tnbally Controlled School Grants Act (TCSA), 25 U S C § 2501 et seq., or under "638 contracts" from the Indian SelfDetermination and Edueation Assistance Act of 1975 (ISDEAA), 25 U S C § 5321 et seq Both BIE schools and grant schools have the ability to operate under a cooperative agreement, upon 10 tribal request, between tnbal governments, state school distncts, and the BIE ^25 U S C. § 2010(f); 25 C.F.R § 31 0 This provision allows for the implementation of "a cooperative agreement that is entered into between the tnbe, the Bureau, the local school board, and a local public school district" 25 U S C § 2010(Q(1)(A) "encompass coordination of all or any part of Such a cooperative agreement can (A)The academic program and curriculum (B) Support services, mcludmg procurement and facilities mamtenance, [and] (C) Transportation" Id_ § 2010(f)(2). The statute does not "require equal expenditures, or an exchange of similar services, by the Bureau school and schools in the school district, but "[ejach [cooperative] agreement entered mto shall confer a benefit upon the Bureau school commensurate with the burden assumed by the school" li § 2010(f)(3).