Lightning Fire et al v. The United States of America
[…] by the United States' motion to dismiss is whether Henson is a federal employee for purposes of FTCA liability As defined m the FTCA, an "employee of the government" includes (1)"officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the Umted States, members of the National Guard while engaged m trammg or duty and persons actmg on behalf of a federal agency m an official capacity, temporanly or permanently in the service ofthe United States, whether with or without compensation," and (2) "any officer or employee of a Federal public defender organization" 28 U S.C § 2671 The question in this case is whether Henson is considered either an "employee[] of any federal agency," or a "person[] acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity" Id_ The FTCA specifically exempts independent contractors fi-om liability id.(noting that "federal agency" within the FTCA "does not include any contractor with the United States") Whether an individual is a federal employee or independent contractor under the FTCA is a question of federal law