Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe v. Jewell et al
[…] with the Tribe as is required by 25 U.S.C. § 2011 and defendants’ internal
policies. Docket 1 at 24, ¶ 84. Specifically, the Tribe’s complaint alleges that
defendants conducted research, drafted recommendations for reform, and
began carrying out BIE reform through Secretary Jewell’s Order 3334 without
meaningfully consulting with the Tribe. Id. at 21, ¶ 69.
Federal statutes set out the baseline obligations of the Bureau of Indian
Affairs (BIA) requiring consultation with tribes prior to taking actions affecting
Indian Education. See 25 U.S.C. § 2011. “It shall be the policy of the United
States acting through the Secretary, in carrying out the functions of the
Bureau, to facilitate Indian control of Indian affairs in all matters relating to
education.” 25 U.S.C. § 2011(a). “All actions under this Act shall be done with
active consultation with tribes. The United States . . . and tribes shall work in a
government-to-government relationship to ensure quality education for all
tribal members.” 25 U.S.C. § 2011(b)(1). The term “ ‘consultation’ means a
8
process involving the open discussion and joint deliberation of all options with
respect to potential issues or changes between the Bureau and all interested
parties.” 25 U.S.C. § 2011(b)(2)(A). During discussion and deliberation,