Rosebud Sioux Tribe v. United States of America Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] duty. The Tribe points to language in three sources oflaw which it claims establishes a duty, each
of which addresses health care provisions for Indians in quite different terms. See 1868 Treaty of
Fort Laramie art. Xlll; 25 U'.S.C. § 13; 25 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. The Tribe then ignores two of
these three sources and instead draws the language of the Government's duty from the most
stringent standard of care found within one ofthe sources. Doc. 89.
The duty that the Tribe asks this Court to impose comes from the Congressional Findings
section of the IHCIA. 25 U.S.C. § 1601. This particular statute reads "Congress finds [that] ...
(3) A major national goal of the United States is to provide the quantity and quality of health
services which will permit the health status ofIndians to be raised to the highest possible level[.]"
Id. The Declaration of National Policy in the IHClA also states "Congress declares that it is the
policy of this Nation, in fulfillment of its special trust responsibilities and legal obligations to
24