Johnson v. Johnson et al
[…] matter of law."); Westover v. E. River Elec. Power Coop.. Inc.. 488 N.W.2d 892, 896 (S.D.
1992) ("It is only when the facts show beyond any dispute that plaintiff has committed
negligence more than 'slight,' that it is appropriate for the circuit court and this court to hold, as
a matter of law, for a negligent defendant."); Lovell v. Oahe Elec. Coop.. 382 N.W.2d 396, 399
(S.D. 1986) ("When facts show that the plaintiff, beyond reasonable dispute, was guilty of
negligence more than slight, it is the function of the trial court to hold, as a matter oflaw, for the
defendant.").
^ SDCL § 20-9-2 provides as follows:
In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person or to that
person's property caused by the neghgence of another, the fact that the plaintiff
may have been guilty of contributory negligence does not bar a recovery when the
contributory negligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with the
negligence of the defendant, but in such case, the damages shall be reduced in
proportion to the amount of plaintiffs contributory negligence.
Such rare circumstances are not present here. The allegation of neghgence on the part of
Defendants is that they let V.J., a 12 year old boy who had ridden an ATV 15 to 20 times in his