Rinehart v. Berryhill
[…] "Although not binding law, the Social Security Administration's Program Operations Manual System("POMS")is persuasive authority." Buck v. Berrvhill 869 F.3d 1040, 1050-51 (9th Cir. 2017). "As an interpretation of a regulation promulgated by the Commissioner, the POMS control unless they are inconsistent with the regulation or plainly erroneous." Rodvsill V. Colvin. 745 F.3d 947, 950(8th Cir. 2014). That is, the statute and regulations control over the POMS,so this Court initially considers whether Harter's death was "accidental" as defined in the statutory and regulatory provisions. Under 42 U.S.C. § 416(k), an accidental death is caused by "bodily injuries solely through violent, external, and accidental means and, as a direct result of the bodily injuries and independently of all other causes,[the insured] loses his life not later than three months after the day on which he receives such bodily injuries." Rinehart asserts that the administration of Vidaza caused Barter a bodily injury by suppressing his ability to ward off pneumonia and sepsis, thereby causing his death within weeks of when that chemotherapy drug was first administrated.