Noem et al v. Haaland et al
[…] that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units, which purpose is to conserve the
scenery, natural and historic objects, and wildlife in the System units and to provide for the
enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wildlife in such manner and by such
means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment offuture generations."
^Section § 100751 states,"The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers
necessary or proper for the use and management of System units."
^Although none of the parties involved in this case cited 36 C.F.R. § 2.50 in their briefing, this
regulation discusses the issuing of permits for special events. Section 2.50 provides:
(a) Sports events, pageants, regattas, public spectator attractions,
entertainments, ceremionies, and similar events are allowed:
Provided, however, there is a meaningful association between the
park area and the events, and the observance contributes to visitor
understanding of the significance of the park area, and a permit
therefor has been issued by the superintendent. A permit shall be
denied if such activities would:
(1) Cause injury or damage to park resources; or
(2) Be contrary to the purposes for which,the natural, historic,
development and special use zones were established; or
unreasonably impair the atmosphere of peace and tranquility
14
Case 3:21-cv-03009-RAL Document 54 Filed 06/02/21 Page 15 of 36 PageID #: 1017
on which a permit request can be denied. In other words,the NPS's discretion is not so broad that
it can deny a permit request for any reason at all; rather, at least one ofthe factors listed in § 1.6