Noem et al v. Haaland et al
[…] [T]he superintendent may issue a permit to authorize an otherwise
prohibited or restricted activity or impose a public use limit. The
activity authorized by a permit shall be consistent with applicable
legislation. Federal regulations and administrative policies, and
based upon a determination that public health and safety,
environmental or scenic values, natural or cultural resources,
scientific research, implementation of management responsibilities,
proper allocation and use of facilities, or the avoidance of conflict
among visitor use activities will not be adversely impacted.
36 C.F.R. § 1.6(a). In turn, § 1.6(c) states that "the superintendent shall deny a permit that has
been properly applied for only upon a determination that the designated capacity for an area or
facility would be exceeded; or that one or more ofthe factors set forth in paragraph (a)[of § 1.6]
would be adversely impacted." See also 36 C.F.R. § 2.50^. The regulations articulate the grounds
'^Section 100101(a) states, "The Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Park
Service, shall promote and regulate the use ofthe National Park System by means and measures