Noem et al v. Haaland et al
[…] environmental or scenic values, natural or cultural resources,
scientific research, implementation of management responsibilities,
proper allocation and use of facilities, or the avoidance of conflict
among visitor use activities will not be adversely impacted.
36 C.F.R. § 1.6(a). In turn, § 1.6(c) states that "the superintendent shall deny a permit that has
been properly applied for only upon a determination that the designated capacity for an area or
facility would be exceeded; or that one or more ofthe factors set forth in paragraph (a)[of § 1.6]
would be adversely impacted." See also 36 C.F.R. § 2.50^. The regulations articulate the grounds
'^Section 100101(a) states, "The Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Park
Service, shall promote and regulate the use ofthe National Park System by means and measures
that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units, which purpose is to conserve the
scenery, natural and historic objects, and wildlife in the System units and to provide for the
enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wildlife in such manner and by such
means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment offuture generations."
^Section § 100751 states,"The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers
necessary or proper for the use and management of System units."
^Although none of the parties involved in this case cited 36 C.F.R. § 2.50 in their briefing, this