Noem et al v. Haaland et al
[…] '^Section 100101(a) states, "The Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Park
Service, shall promote and regulate the use ofthe National Park System by means and measures
that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units, which purpose is to conserve the
scenery, natural and historic objects, and wildlife in the System units and to provide for the
enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wildlife in such manner and by such
means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment offuture generations."
^Section § 100751 states,"The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers
necessary or proper for the use and management of System units."
^Although none of the parties involved in this case cited 36 C.F.R. § 2.50 in their briefing, this
regulation discusses the issuing of permits for special events. Section 2.50 provides:
(a) Sports events, pageants, regattas, public spectator attractions,