Noem et al v. Haaland et al
[…] filling up the parking lot by 9:00 a.m., and jamming up the park all day, preventing normal
visitation ofthe site. Doc. 35-2 at 29-32. The State for the 2020 Presidential visit and fireworks
display restricted access to around 7,500 people, and the permit the State sought for the event in
2021 contemplated no more than 10,000 people. Despite this sound crowd management decision
by the State in 2020, the NPS reported a decline in visitation of the Memorial on July 3, 2020.''
Doc. 35-12; Doc. 34-16. Part of § 1.6(a) contemplates considering whether "management
responsibilities, proper allocation and use of facilities, or the avoidance of conflict among visitor
use activities will not be adversely impacted." Similarly, § 2.50(a) directs permit denial ifthe use
would "[ujnreasonably interfere with interpretive, visitor service, or other program activities" or
"[sjubstantially impair the operation of public use facilities or services," or "[rjesult in significant