Knispel v. Haaland et al
[…] In addition to the above requirements,there is another"basic"element:
Knispel "must also show that he actually resigned." Green v. Brennan. 578 U.S. 547,555(2016).
Knispel's constructive discharge claim fails because he did not resign. Instead, Knispel
remained on paid administrative leave until he retired on December 31, 2020. Doc. 60-3
11,
72; see also Doc. 15 ^ 86. Knispel retired because he had reached the age or time served for
mandatory retirement, not because of intolerable working conditions. Doc. 40-1 at 16 (stating
Knispel's separation was "by mandatory retirement"); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8335(b)(1)("A law
enforcement officer... shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which
that officer ... becomes 57 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age.").
Since Knispel did not satisfy the basic element of actually resigning, the Secretary's Motion for
Summary Judgment relating to the constructive discharge claim is granted.
IV.
Conclusion
For the reasons explained above, it is hereby