Cathedral Square Partners Limited Partnership et al v. South Dakota Housing Development Authority
[…] Although the Third
Circuit recognized that funding is one indication of whether a Housing Authority is an extension of
the United States, it held it is not a determinative factor. The Third Circuit explained, "We must also
consider the Agency's exclusive control over the federal grant funds, its freedom from federal
invol vement or control over the daily management and operation of the Authority, and the fact that
the Housing Authority was created by and continues to be governed in accordance with state law."
IlS.D.C.L. § 59-1-5 provides: "Agency is ostensible when by conduct or want of ordinary
care the principal causes a third person to believe another, who is not actually appointed, to be
his agent."
14
Staten, 638 F.2d at 604.
The South Dakota Housing Authority is likewise created and governed by state law. See
S.D.C.L. § 11-11-2. The South Dakota Housing Authority is "an independent public instrumentality
exercising essential public functions."