Cathedral Square Partners Limited Partnership et al v. South Dakota Housing Development Authority
[…] indemnity agreement. Hercules, 516 U.S. at 426. The Supreme Court in rejecting the implied-in-fact
contract-theory in Hercules, also reasoned that a contracting officer would not have agreed to an
open-ended indemnification because of the Anti-Deficiency Act, which bars a federal employee or
agency from entering into a contract the terms ofwhich call for future payment ofmoney in advance
of, or in excess of, an existing appropriation. Hercules, 516 U.S. at 426-427 (citing 31 U.S.C. §
1341).7
South Dakota Housing Development Authority distinguishes the Hercules case by arguing
that the Section 8 statute furnishes a limitation on HUD' s liability. SDHDA relies upon the language
in 42 U.S.c. § 1404a, the sue-and-be sued provision, which states: "Funds made available for
carrying out the functions, powers, and duties of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
(including appropriations therefor, which are authorized) shall be available, in such amounts as may
from year to year be authorized by the Congress, for the administrative expenses of the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development." SDHDA then cites case law recognizing that since HUD
continues to have funds appropriated to it, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1404a, these funds are in HUD's
possession, severed from Treasury funds, and are subject to being paid out in execution of a
judgment against HUD. See Dewakuku v.