Cathedral Square Partners Limited Partnership et al v. South Dakota Housing Development Authority
[…] v. Heller, 572 F.2d at 180-181. The Bor-Son case relied upon Federal Housing Administration v.
Burr, 309 U.S. 242(1940), which interpreted the predecessor of 12 U.S.C. § 1702. 12 U.S.C. § 1702
authorized the Federal Housing Administrator to sue and be sued "in carrying out" specified
provisions of the National Housing Act. The Eighth Circuit in Bar-Son case observed that the
Supreme Court in Burr held that Section 1702's waiver of sovereign immunity "'should be liberally
construed.'" Bor-Son Bldg. Corp., 572 F.2d at 179 (quoting Burr, 309 U.S. at 245). The Supreme
Court in Burr explained:
12 U.S.C. § 1702 provides in relevant part: "The Secretary shall, in carrying out the
provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX-B, and X of this chapter,
be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction,
State or Federal."
4
7
[W]hen Congress establishes such an agency, authorizes it to engage in commercial
and business transactions with the public, and permits it to 'sue and be sued', it
cannot be lightly assumed that restrictions on that authority are to be implied. Rather