Sancom, Inc. v. Qwest Communications Corporation
[…] Id.
Sancom, Inc. is a local telephone service provider, referred to as a local
exchange carrier (LEC), for the Mitchell, South Dakota area. Id. As an LEC,
Sancom owns the facilities that allow calls carried by IXCs, such as Qwest, to
be originated and terminated with Sancom’s customers. Id. at 3. Sancom, a
common carrier, is regulated by and filed tariffs with both the Federal
Communications Commission (FCC) and the South Dakota Public Utilities
Commission. Id.
The Communications Act of 1934 governs the contractual relationship
between an IXC and an LEC. Section 203(c) of the Communications Act
provides that “[n]o carrier, unless otherwise provided by or under authority of
this chapter, shall engage or participate in [wire or radio communication]
unless schedules have been filed and published in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(c). It requires LECs such as
Sancom to assess interstate access charges against carriers such as Qwest
“either by filing tariffs with the [FCC] or by negotiating contracts.” In re Sprint
Commc’ns Co. v. N. Valley Commc’ns, LLC, 26 FCC Rcd. 10780, 10782 (2011).
2