Gronseth v. Bauman et al
[…] One count of
negligence was alleged against Bauman, and Plaintiff asserted that Chester Fire is vicariously liable
for Bauman's conduct under the theory of respondeat superior. As a result of communications
between the lawyers, in October of2008, Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed her claim against Bauman
with prejudice through a stipulation of all parties. This Court entered a Judgment of Dismissal of
Bauman, with prejudice and on the merits.
Defendants sought summary judgment based in part on claimed immunity from liability
pursuant to South Dakota's emergency statute, SDCL § 20-9-4.1, which provides:
20-9-4.1. General immunity from liability for emergency care--Exceptions
No peace officer, conservation officer, member of any fire department, police
department and their first aid, rescue or emergency squad, or any citizen acting as
such as a volunteer, or any other person is liable for any civil damages as a result of
their acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of their
rendering in good faith, any emergency care and services during an emergency which
is in their judgment indicated and necessary at the time. Such relief from liability for
civil damages shall extend to the operation of any motor vehicle in connection with
any such care or services.
Nothing in this section grants any such relief to any person causing any damage by
his willful, wanton or reckless act of commission or omission.
SDCL § 20-9-4.1. Given the lack of South Dakota law interpreting the statute, this Court certified
the following question to the South Dakota Supreme Court: "The Defendant driver was driving his
own vehicle to the fire hall from which the firemen would then drive an emergency vehicle to the