First Dakota National Bank v. First National Bank of Plainview
[…] As explained above, under South Dakota's 15 J i I I ) I i I UCC, even if Plainview knew about First Dakota's security interest in the collateral, Plainview's right of set-off prevails over First Dakota's security interest. 15. The Court rejects First Dakota's argument that the Acknowledgment Forms signed by Plainview amount to an agreement (in an authenticated record) by Plainview not to exercise a set-off of Meyer's deposit account. This argument stems from SDCL § 57A-9-341, which provides: Except as otherwise provided in § 57A-9-340(c), and unless the bank otherwise agrees in an authenticated record, a bank's rights and duties with respect to a deposit account maintained with the bank are not terminated, suspended, or modified by: :1 ] ~ 1 4 § i i J (1) The creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in the deposit account; (2) The bank's knowledge of the security interest; or (3) The bank's receipt of instructions from the secured party. i I I See SDCL § 57A-9-341 (emphasis added).