First Dakota National Bank v. First National Bank of Plainview
[…] SDCL § 57A-9-340. This provision places a bank's right of set-off ahead of the security interest of a secured party in the deposit account. A secured party's interest in the account will be subordinate until the security interest in the deposit is perfected "by control under § 57 A-9-104(a)(3).,,3 There is no dispute that neither First Dakota nor its customers took control ofMyer' s account or perfected a security interest in the account. Thus Plainview's right of set-off is superior to First Dakota's interest in the proceeds in Meyer's account. 9. SDCL § 57A-9-341 provides: Except as otherwise provided in § 57A-9-340(c), and unless the bank otherwise agrees in an authenticated record, a bank's rights and duties with respect to a deposit account maintained with the bank are not terminated, suspended, or modified by: (1) The creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in the deposit account; (2) The bank's knowledge of the security interest; or (3) The bank's receipt of instructions from the secured party. the South Dakota Supreme Court held that the priority scheme of Article 9 dictates the analysis to be applied in deciding the priority between a security interest and a set-off in the same collateraL 3The secured party has control over an account by becoming the bank's customer on the deposit account. See SDCL § 57A-9-104(a)(3). 13 SDCL § 57 A-9-341. As explained in LAWRENCE'S ANDERSON ON THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (3 fd ed.) § 9-341:4 [Rev], this section ofthe UCC provides that a bank's rights and duties with respect to a deposit account maintained with the bank are not altered in any way by the debtor granting a security interest in the account to another party. See SDCL § 57A-9-341 (1) and Official ! j Comment 2. The bank may continue to follow its customer's instructions by, for example, honoring 1 checks or allowing withdrawals and otherwise treating the account as belonging solely to the j customer. See SDCL § 57A-9-341 and Official Comment 3. The bank's rights and duties are not changed whether or not the security interest has attached or is perfected. See SDCL § 57A-9-341 (1) 'I I perfected by control. See SDCL 57 A-9-340(c). It does not matter that the bank knows of the 1 security interest or even is in receipt of instructions from the secured party. J § 57A-9-341(2), (3) and Official Comment 2. Thus the fact that Plainview knew First Dakota and j and Official Comment 2. The only exception is if the deposit account security interest has been See SDCL its customers had a security interest in some of the sheep sold by Meyer does not alter