First Dakota National Bank v. First National Bank of Plainview
[…] Norwest Bank Iowa, Nat. Ass'n, 924F. Supp. 964,968 n.2(D.S.D. 1996) (discussing South Dakota's common law "equitable" rule regarding bank's right of setoff, and noting that the South Dakota courts had not ruled that the equitable rule was superseded by the UCC), rev'd on other grounds, 112 F.3d 946 (8th Cir. 1997). Since the Meyer decision in 1996, the South Dakota legislature adopted Revised Article 9 of the UCC and, in the 2003 Consolidated Nutrition decision, 12 1 i,. I 8. SDCL § 57A-9-340 provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a bank with which a deposit account is maintained may exercise any right of recoupment or set-off against a secured party that holds a security interest in the deposit account. , I I j j 1 : I I 1 ! I I I I I ! ! i (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), the application of this article to a security interest in a deposit account does not affect a right ofrecoupment or set-off of the secured party as to a deposit account maintained with the secured party. (c) The exercise by a bank ofa set-off against a deposit account is ineffective against a secured party that holds a security interest in the deposit account which is perfected by control under § 57A-9-104(a)(3), if the set-off is based on a claim against the debtor. SDCL § 57A-9-340. This provision places a bank's right of set-off ahead of the security interest of a secured party in the deposit account.