Mueller Pallets, LLC v. Vermeer Corporation
[…] Plaintiff contends Naaktgeboren is represented by Vermeer's counsel in this case, and Plaintiff further argues that since Naaktgeboren actively participated in the settlement negotiations but did not mention the existence of the extended warranty to Mueller, it is reasonable to infer that Vermeer concealed the fact that Mueller already had an extended parts warranty to induce Mueller to sign the Settlement Agreement. Consequently, Plaintiff argues, issues of fact exist with respect to whether Plaintiff may rescind the Settlement Agreement based on Vermeer's fraud. S.D.C.L. § 53-4-5 provides: Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists ofany ofthe following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce him to enter into the contract: (I) The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be true; (2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information ofthe person making it, of that which is not true, though he believe it to be true; (3) The suppression ofthat which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; (4) A promise made without any intention of performing it; or (5) Any other act fitted to deceive. Actual fraud is always a question of fact. "[F]raud is never presumed nor lightly inferred," and "the burden of establishing fraud rests on the party who seeks to rely on it for affirmative relief." Smith v. Hermsen, 572 N.W.2d 835, 840 (S.D. 8 1997).