Mueller Pallets, LLC v. Vermeer Corporation
[…] Smith v. Hermsen, 572 N.W.2d 835, 840 (S.D. 8 1997). In addition, the Court after having given Plaintiff the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the facts in this case, does not find a genuine issue of fact with regard to whether Vermeer acted on its own or connived with Naaktgeboren to commit an act of fraud or to induce Plaintiffto enter into the Settlement Agreement. Vermeer is entitled to summary judgment on the fraud theory of the rescission cause of action. Failure of Consideration Plaintiff contends it is entitled to rescission under S.D.C.L. § 53-11-2(2). This statutory provision allows a contracting party to rescind a contract "[i]fthrough fault of the party as to whom he rescinds, the consideration for his obligation fails in whole or in part." Plaintiff contends that there was a failure of consideration with regard to the three provisions of the May 21, 2008 Settlement Letter.