Mueller Pallets, LLC v. Vermeer Corporation
[…] Doc. 33. Vermeer contends that all implied warranty claims were explicitly and conspicuously disclaimed in writing, entitling Vermeer to summary judgment on all implied warranty theories. Vermeer contends that it is undisputed that it fulfilled its obligations under the express warranty. Implied Warranties S.D.C.L. § 57A-2-314 provides that "a warrantythatthe goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." For goods to be merchantable they must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." S.D.C.L. § 57A-2-314(2)(c).