Mueller Pallets, LLC v. Vermeer Corporation
[…] warranted that the tub grinder was merchantable, fit for Plaintiffs particular purposes, safe, and not
defective, when in fact that tub grinder was not merchantable, not fit for Plaintiff's particular purposes,
not safe, and was defective." Doc. 33. Vermeer contends that all implied warranty claims were
explicitly and conspicuously disclaimed in writing, entitling Vermeer to summary judgment on all
implied warranty theories. Vermeer contends that it is undisputed that it fulfilled its obligations under
the express warranty.
Implied Warranties
S.D.C.L. § 57A-2-314 provides that "a warrantythatthe goods shall be merchantable is implied
in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." For goods to
be merchantable they must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." S.D.C.L.
§ 57A-2-314(2)(c). S.D.C.L. § 57A-2-315 also provides for an implied warranty offitness if"the seller