Dudley v. Bureau of Prisons et al
[…] Thus, the United States' motion to dismiss is granted with respect to Dudley's claims against those persons. But if there were negligence on the part of Physician's Assistant Baker, then he would not be entitled to immunity under SDCL 20-9-4.1, the general Good Samaritan statute. The more specific statute, SDCL 20-9-3, governs the immunity provided to physician's assistants as well as other medical providers when they render emergency care. SDCL 20-9-3 provides that: No physician, surgeon, osteopath, physician assistant, registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse ... who in good faith renders, in this state, emergency care at the scene of the emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person rendering the emergency care. The immunity provided by SDCL 20-9-3 is limited to "emergency care at the scene of the emergency.