Dudley v. Bureau of Prisons et al
[…] Because a challenge to analogous private liability is inherently a challenge to the court's jurisdiction, the United States is permitted to raise this defense via motion. Accordingly, the court will consider whether the BOP's conduct is shielded by the South Dakota Good Samaritan statute. The State of South Dakota has granted rescuers immunity for any actions taken during a rescue when their actions are taken in good faith. The Good Samaritan statute, set forth at SDCL 20-9-4.1, provides: No peace officer, conservation officer, member of any fire department, police department and their first aid, rescue or emergency squad, or any citizen acting as such as a volunteer, or any other person is liable for any civil damages as a result of their acts ofcommission or omission arising out ofand in the course oftheir rendering in good faith, any emergency care and services during an emergency which is in their judgment indicated and necessary at the time. Such relief from liability for civil damages shall extend to the operation of any motor vehicle in connection with any such care or services. (emphasis added). Under the FTCA, "the application ofthe 'Good Samaritan' doctrine is at bottom a question of state law." United States v.