Dudley v. Bureau of Prisons et al
[…] the same immunity under state law as a private person.
8
the Good Samaritan statute, SDCL 20-9-4.1, as their negligence, if there were any, would not
rise to the standard for denying immunity under SDCL 20-9-4.1 (gross negligence or willful or
wanton misconduct). Thus, the United States' motion to dismiss is granted with respect to
Dudley's claims against those persons.
But if there were negligence on the part of Physician's Assistant Baker, then he would
not be entitled to immunity under SDCL 20-9-4.1, the general Good Samaritan statute. The
more specific statute, SDCL 20-9-3, governs the immunity provided to physician's assistants
as well as other medical providers when they render emergency care. SDCL 20-9-3 provides
that:
No physician, surgeon, osteopath, physician assistant, registered nurse, or licensed
practical nurse ... who in good faith renders, in this state, emergency care at the
scene of the emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts
or omissions by such person rendering the emergency care.
The immunity provided by SDCL 20-9-3 is limited to "emergency care at the scene of the
emergency. " The general immunity statute, SDCL 20-9-4.1, applies immunity more broadly
where it provides immunity for "any emergency care and services during an emergency" with