Kinney et al v. Siouxland Urology Associates P.C. et al
[…] 8
Any person who claims to have been adversely affected by any act
or a practice declared to be unlawful by § 37-24-6 shall be
permitted to bring a civil action for the recovery of actual damages
suffered as a result of such act or practice.
Thus, to establish a civil claim under SDCL 37-24-31, Rodriguez must show
that his damages “were proximately caused by” the alleged violations of the
Consumer Protection Act. Nygaard v. Sioux Valley Hospitals & Health System,
731 N.W.2d 184, 197 (S.D. 2007). Moreover, Rodriguez must show that
defendants intentionally used deceptive acts or practices. SDCL 37-24-6 (“It is
a deceptive act or practice for any person to: Knowingly and intentionally act,
use, or employ any deceptive act or practice[.]”) (emphasis added).
Rodriguez has not put forth any facts to suggest that defendants
intentionally deceived him. In fact, Rodriguez admitted in his deposition
testimony that defendants did not act “maliciously, intentionally, willfully, or