White v. Weber
[…] Rhines v. Weber, 544 U.S. 269, 277 (2005). White has alleged eight unexhausted grounds for relief. 1. Ground 3: Trial Court's Failure to Exclude Prior Identification as Hearsay White's first unexhausted claim asserts that the trial court's failure to exclude Detective Mixell's hearsay testimony that Brian Lopez picked White out of a photographic array as hearsay was erroneous. The testimony White objects to falls squarely within an exception to the hearsay rule. SDCL 1916-2 (3) (801(d)) provides, "A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is . . . one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." Brian Lopez, the declarant, testified in White's robbery trial. He was subject to cross-examination and identified White as the robber.