White v. Weber
[…] Accordingly, White's trial counsel could not be considered ineffective for failing to object and this claim is without merit. b. Ground 8: Failure to Move for Directed Verdict The next unexhausted claim alleges ineffective assistance of trial counsel due to counsel's failure to move for a directed verdict of not guilty during trial. The motion for a directed verdict has been abolished in South Dakota. See SDCL 23A-23-1. Instead of a motion for a directed verdict, counsel may move for a judgment of acquittal. SDCL 23A-23-1.3 White's trial counsel did, in fact, move for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the 3 SDCL 23A-23-1 provides: Motions for directed verdict are abolished and motions for judgment of acquittal shall be used in their place. A court on motion of a defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more offenses charged in an indictment or information after the evidence on either side is closed, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of the offense or offenses. If a defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecuting attorney is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without having reserved the right. 23 state's evidence and at the close of the defense's evidence. See Trial Tr. Vol. I at 207, Vol. II at 70. Because White's trial counsel made the proper motions, at the proper times, his performance cannot be considered deficient. As a result, this claim is plainly meritless. c.