White v. Weber
[…] The correct inquiry focuses on whether state law has a presently available procedure for determining the merits of the petitioner's claim, not whether the state would decide in favor of the petitioner. Snethen v. Nix, 736 F.2d 1241, 1245 (8th Cir. 1984). Comity dictates that federal courts should not avoid the exhaustion requirement by attempting to predict how a state court will likely decide the merits of a claim. Id. White has not demonstrated that current, non-futile state remedies do not exist for all of the claims that he failed to present to the state courts. SDCL 21-27-16.1 states: Any ground not raised, finally adjudicated or knowingly and understandingly waived in the proceedings resulting in his conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding that the applicant has taken to secure relief from his conviction, or sentence, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds grounds for relief asserted which for reasonable cause were omitted or inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application. While SDCL 21-27-16.1 seems to prohibit subsequent habeas petitions to South Dakota courts that raise grounds for relief not raised in an original petition, the law does allow a petitioner to file a subsequent petition when the state court "finds grounds for relief asserted which for reasonable cause were omitted or inadequately raised in the original . . . application." SDCL 21-27-16-1. 10 The South Dakota courts may find that there was reasonable cause for White to omit certain claims in his original petition. White was represented by counsel in his state habeas proceedings.