White v. Weber
[…] Id. The juror in question does not fit into any of these examples. Rather, White argues that the juror's mere presence at jury selection for an earlier offense should create presumed bias. This is insufficient as a matter of law. Consequently, White cannot prevail on this claim. B. Ground 2: Juror Testimony at Evidentiary Hearing White's final claim is that allowing the juror in question to testify at the evidentiary hearing violated the prohibition against juror testimony regarding jury deliberations contained in SDCL 19-14-7 (Rule 606(b)). SDCL 19-14-7 provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon his or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing him to assent to 29 or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning his mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. . . White contends that the juror testified as to "the effect of anything upon [her] . . . mind" in violation of the rule. The South Dakota Supreme Court rejected this argument, noting that the state habeas court permitted only questioning as to whether the juror in question recognized White.