Cullison et al v. Hilti, Inc.
[…] Vette Co. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 612 F.2d 1076, 1077 (8th Cir. 1980) (citing Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 158-59 (1970)). DISCUSSION Hilti argues that the Cullisons have offered insufficient evidence to sustain their punitive damages claim. South Dakota allows plaintiffs, in certain circumstances, to recover punitive damages. Dahl v. Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897, 900 (S.D. 1991). A plaintiff claiming punitive damages must show that “the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed.” SDCL 21-3-2. If the plaintiff makes this showing, “the jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.” Id. To survive summary judgment, a plaintiff must 3 prove to the court by clear and convincing evidence that a reasonable basis exists upon which a jury could award punitive damages. Dahl, 474 N.W.2d at 902 (citing Flockhart v. Wyant, 467 N.W.2d 473, 475 (S.D. 1991)).