Ormand v. Sanford Clinic
[…] Count 4 states that Ormand was damaged by this misrepresentation because Sanford improperly obtained evidence to use against Ormand. The first general principle or test outlined in Terra International, Inc. is "not very instructive" in determining whether to apply the forum selection clause to the claim alleged in Count 4. See Terra Int'l, Inc., 119 F.3d at 69495. The claim does not depend on the existence of a contractual relationship because it is a tort that arises under SDCL 20-10-1.4 See SDCL 20-10-1 ("One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers."). The events surrounding the mediation, however, would not have occurred unless the employment agreement was signed by the parties because Ormand would not have otherwise been initially hired by Sanford as an employee. Cf.