Nissen et al v. Johnson
[…] that the purpose of pleading is to facilitate a proper decision on the merits.”
6
(quotation omitted)); United States v. Empire Gas Corp., 393 F. Supp. 903, 912
(D.C. Mo. 1975) (reasoning that “cases should be decided on the merits rather
than on procedural grounds . . . .”).
Dr. Johnson contends that the Nissens have not offered sufficient
evidence to show that he acted with the requisite mental state to support their
punitive damages claims. South Dakota allows plaintiffs, in certain
circumstances, to recover punitive damages. Dahl v. Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897,
900 (S.D. 1991). Under SDCL 21-3-2, a plaintiff claiming punitive damages
must show that “the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice,
actual or presumed.” If the plaintiff makes this showing, “the jury, in addition
to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way
of punishing the defendant.” SDCL 21-3-2. To survive summary judgment, a
plaintiff must prove to the court by a clear and convincing evidence standard
that a reasonable basis exists upon which a jury could award punitive
damages. Dahl, 474 N.W.2d at 902 (citing Flockhart v. Wyant, 467 N.W.2d 473,
475 (S.D. 1991)).