Berg v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] finding of recognized danger; (3) Berg did not offer required expert testimony on
the applicable standard of care or breach of that standard; (4) Berg failed to
produce legally sufficient evidence to support a finding that J&J Consumer
5
Companies’ conduct was a legal cause of her injuries; and (5) Berg failed to
produce legally sufficient evidence as to when any duty to warn arose.
I.
Statute of Limitations
The applicable statute of limitations under South Dakota law for Berg’s
negligent products liability claim is found in SDCL 15-2-12.2, which provides
as follows:
An action against a manufacturer . . . of a product, regardless of
the substantive legal theory upon which the action is brought, for
or on account of personal injury . . . caused by or resulting from
the manufacture, construction, design, formula, installation,
inspection, preparation, assembly, testing, packaging, labeling, or
sale of any product or failure to warn or protect against a danger
or hazard in the use, misuse, or unintended use of any product, or
the failure to provide proper instructions for the use of any product
may be commenced only within three years of the date when the
personal injury . . . occurred, became known or should have
become known to the injured party.
The issue then is on what date did Berg’s injuries become known or should
have become known to her. “Statute of limitations questions are generally for a
jury to decide.” Robinson v. Ewalt, 808 N.W.2d 123, 126 (S.D. 2012). This is
because “the point at which a period of limitations begins to run must be
decided from the facts of each case.” Strassburg v. Citizens State Bank, 581