Wellenstein v. Capocci
[…] Capocci argues that any such information would be inadmissible under Federal Rule of Evidence 404(b) and therefore is irrelevant. Normally, "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith." Fed. R. Evid. 404(b). But this case is unique because the federal rules provide different evidentiary standards for past wrong acts in sexual assault cases. See South Dakota allows plaintiffs, in certain circumstances, to recover punitive damages. Dahl v. Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897, 900 (S.D. 1991). Under SDCL 21-3-2, a plaintiff claiming punitive damages must show that "the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed." "Actual malice is a positive state of mind, evidenced by the positive desire and intention to injure another, actuated by hatred or ill-will towards that person." Dahl, 474 N.W.2d at 902 (citing Gamble v. Keyes, 178 N.W. 870, 872 (S.D. 1920)).