Lillibridge v. Nautilus Insurance Company
[…] limitations period, as reflected in the language of the commercial property
coverage policy purchased by Plaintiff.” Docket 7 ¶ 14.
The South Dakota Legislature has stated that parties may not shorten the
length of time a party has to bring a cause of action by contractual agreement,
and any provision in a contract that does so is void. See Leuning v. Dornberger
10
Ins., Inc., 250 N.W.2d 675, 676 (S.D. 1977) (“The [South Dakota] legislature, since
territorial days, has made void any contractual provision which attempts to
shorten the time for an action on the contract under SDCL 53-9-6[.]”). SDCL 53-96 also provides that “[e]very provision in a contract restricting a party from
enforcing his rights under it by usual legal proceedings in ordinary tribunals, or
limiting his time to do so, is void.” SDCL 53-9-6. See also Sheehan v. Morris
Irrigation, 410 N.W.2d 569, 570-71 (S.D. 1987) (“We believe the proper rule is that
the law should set the limitation periods, not private contracts. . . . A surety can
limit the extent of its liability, but not the time for bringing suit.”).