Lillibridge v. Nautilus Insurance Company
[…] towards that person.” Id. (citation omitted). “Presumed, legal malice, on the other
hand, is malice which the law infers from or imputes to certain acts.” Id. (citing
Hannahs v. Noah, 158 N.W.2d 678, 682 (S.D. 1968)). An inference of presumed
malice may be made when the person acts willfully or wantonly and injures
another. Id.
14
Nautilus argues that a South Dakota statute, SDCL 21-1-4.1, which
discusses the heightened requirement that must be met prior to discovering or
presenting evidence of punitive damages, applies in this case. SDCL 21-1-4.1
provides that:
[i]n any claim alleging punitive or exemplary damages, before any
discovery relating thereto may be commenced and before any such
claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall find, after
a hearing and based upon clear and convincing evidence, that there
is a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or
malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against.
SDCL 21-1-4.1.
Although courts in this district have differed on whether SDCL 21-1-4.1
applies in federal court, this court has previously adopted the district court’s
rationale in Ammann v. Massey-Ferguson, Ltd., 933 F. Supp. 840, 843 (D.S.D.
1996).