Sprint Communications Company L.P. v. Maule et al
[…] doctrine, is derived from the tariff-filing requirements of the [Communications
Act] and ‘forbids a regulated entity to charge rates for its services other than
those properly filed with the appropriate federal regulatory authority.’ ” Marcus
v. AT & T Corp., 138 F.3d 46, 58 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting Arkansas Louisiana
Gas Co. v. Hall, 453 U.S. 571, 577 (1981)). Section 203(a) of the
Communications Act requires telecommunications carriers to file a tariff with
the FCC “showing all charges” and “showing the classifications, practices, and
regulations affecting such charges.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(a). Telecommunications
carriers cannot “charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different
compensation” for services subject to tariffs. 47 U.S.C. § 203(c).
“ ‘Under [the filed rate] doctrine, once a carrier's tariff is approved by the
FCC, the terms of the federal tariff are considered to be ‘the law’ and to
therefore ‘conclusively and exclusively enumerate the rights and liabilities' as