Sprint Communications Company L.P. v. Maule et al
[…] B. Federal Jurisdiction
While Sprint and NAT seek relief under 47 U.S.C. §§ 201, 203, and 206, it is § 207 that gives parties aggrieved under the FCA the right to sue and enforce their rights. 47 U.S.C. § 207; see also Global Crossing Telecomms., Inc. v. Metrophones Telecomms., Inc., 550 U.S. 45, 55 (2007) (reasoning that it is plain that parties aggrieved under the FCA may bring suit to enforce their rights under § 207). Section 207 provides: Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies. 47 U.S.C. § 207. The question is whether § 207 vests exclusive jurisdiction in federal district courts and the FCC. While the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has not addressed this issue, the Ninth Circuit did in AT&T Corp. v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe, 295 F.3d 899 (9th Cir. 2002).