Sprint Communications Company L.P. v. Maule et al
[…] Id. In Hicks, the Supreme Court found that no provision in federal laws granted tribal courts jurisdiction over § 1983 claims and that tribal courts did not have jurisdiction to hear the case. 533 U.S. at 367-68. As a result, the Court found that because the tribal court lacked jurisdiction over § 1983 claims, "adherence to the tribal exhaustion requirement in such cases `would serve no purpose other than delay,' and is therefore unnecessary." Id. at 369. Defendants argue that § 207 uses "may" and, therefore, Congress did not clearly limit jurisdiction to only federal courts or the FCC. See 47 U.S.C. § 207 ("Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit . . . in any district court . . . ." (emphasis added)).