Houwman v. Gaiser
[…] Because this matter is before the court on a motion for summary judgment, the only issue before the court is whether Houwman has evidence of any damages. The specifics of whether certain evidence is admissible on various categories of damages should be addressed in motions in limine prior to trial. 18 Alienation of affections is an action sounding in tort. The measure of damages for torts is determined by SDCL 21-3-1, which provides, “[f]or the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not.” Id.