Houwman v. Gaiser
[…] related to the Houwmans’ subsequent divorce are not recoverable and not the
proximate result of any alienation of affections. Because this matter is before
the court on a motion for summary judgment, the only issue before the court is
whether Houwman has evidence of any damages. The specifics of whether
certain evidence is admissible on various categories of damages should be
addressed in motions in limine prior to trial.
18
Alienation of affections is an action sounding in tort. The measure of
damages for torts is determined by SDCL 21-3-1, which provides, “[f]or the
breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages,
except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which
will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it
could have been anticipated or not.” Id. Specifically referring to damages for
alienation of affections claims, the South Dakota Supreme Court recognized,
[t]he plaintiff in an action for alienation of affections may recover
for all direct and proximate losses occasioned by the tort, including