Christensen et al v. Quinn et al
[…] SDCL 40-38-2. A person may also violate the AEPA by entering and remaining in an animal facility “if the person had notice that the entry was forbidden or received 82 notice to depart but failed to do so.” SDCL 40-38-3. The AEPA explicitly states that it “does not apply to lawful activities of a governmental agency carrying out its duties under law.” Id.; see also SDCL 40-38-2. A violation of the AEPA exposes the violator to criminal penalties. SDCL 40-38-4. In addition to criminal penalties, the AEPA also provides for damages.