Christensen et al v. Quinn et al
[…] SDCL 40-38-2. A person may also violate the AEPA by entering and remaining in an animal facility “if the person had notice that the entry was forbidden or received 82 notice to depart but failed to do so.” SDCL 40-38-3. The AEPA explicitly states that it “does not apply to lawful activities of a governmental agency carrying out its duties under law.” Id.; see also SDCL 40-38-2. A violation of the AEPA exposes the violator to criminal penalties. SDCL 40-38-4. In addition to criminal penalties, the AEPA also provides for damages. SDCL 40-38-5 (“Any person who has been damaged by reason of violation of this chapter may bring an action in the circuit court against the person causing the damage to recover an amount equal to three times all actual and consequential damages. Such person may also recover his court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”). All defendants argue as a threshold matter that they cannot be liable for damages or attorney’s fees under SDCL 40-38-5 because no defendant has been convicted of violating the AEPA. The South Dakota Supreme Court has not interpreted the AEPA or its civil damages section.