Christensen et al v. Quinn et al
[…] individual capacities in certain situations. SDCL 21-32A-2.4 Paragraph 33 of
Landeen-Hoeke’s answer to the amended complaint—the only reference to
SDCL 21-32A-2 in Landeen-Hoeke’s pleading—states that “[a]s a further
affirmative defense . . . [Christensen’s] claims for punitive damages is barred by
Article III, Section 27 of the South Dakota Constitution, by the terms of SDCL
21-3-2, 21-32-17, 21-32A-2, 21-1-4.1, and by the Doctrine of Sovereign
Immunity.” Docket 145 at 5. Landeen-Hoeke specifically limited application of
that defense to punitive damages in her pleading.
SDCL 21-32A-2 reads in full: “Except insofar as a public entity,
including the state, participates in a risk sharing pool or insurance is
purchased pursuant to § 21-32A-1, any employee, officer, or agent of the public
entity, including the state, while acting within the scope of his employment or
agency, whether such acts are ministerial or discretionary, is immune from
suit or liability for damages brought against him in either his individual or
official capacity. The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of
affirmative defense.”
4
6
Even if the court construes Landeen-Hoeke’s answer liberally to apply to
all claims, she failed to raise an immunity defense under SDCL 21-32A-2 at the
summary judgment stage. Parties are allowed to plead numerous alternative