State of South Dakota Department of Social Services v. Malde
[…] SDCL 55-1-5. The parties dispute whether Malde needed to intend to create an express trust. The State argues that a trustee need not intend to enter into an express trust: “[T]he standard is not in reference to the trustee’s subjective intention, but rather that the trust itself was created for the benefit of someone other than the trustee. This is why banks and lawyers can act as trustees even when their only interest in the trust is the financial gain for administration.” Docket 6 at 8. But, in South Dakota, a trustor and a trustee must intend to create an express trust. See, e.g., SDCL 55-1-4 (stating that an express trust is created as to the trustor “by . . . [a]n intention on the part of the trustor to create a trust . . . .” (emphasis added)); In re Farmers State Bank of Amherst, 289 N.W. 75, 80 (S.D. 1939) (“A constructive trust does not, like an express trust, arise because of a manifestation of an intention to create it, but it is imposed as a remedy to prevent unjust enrichment.”).