State of South Dakota Department of Social Services v. Malde
[…] See generally 11 U.S.C. § 523(a) (detailing the exceptions to the discharge of a debtor’s debt). “Exceptions to discharge are usually ‘narrowly construed against the creditor and liberally against the debtor, thus effectuating the fresh start policy of the Code.’ ” In re Ungar, 429 B.R. 668, 673 (8th Cir. B.A.P. 2010), aff’d, 633 F.3d 675, 680 (8th Cir. 2011) (quoting Caspers v. Van Horne, 823 F.2d 1285, 1287 (8th Cir. 1987)). The creditor carries the burden to prove that a dischargeability exception applies by a preponderance of the evidence. Grogan, 498 U.S. at 291. At issue here is 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4), which exempts discharge when a fiduciary commits fraud or defalcation: “A discharge . . . does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt . . . for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity . . . .” The Eighth Circuit has “interpreted the term ‘fiduciary’ in 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4) to refer only to trustees of ‘express trusts.’ ” Hunter v. Philpott, 373 F.3d 873, 875-76 (8th Cir. 2004) (citing In re Long, 774 F.2d 875, 878 (8th Cir. 1985); Davis v.