Locklear v. Weber
[…] habeas petition counts against the one-year period. Because a federal
habeas petition is not an application for “state post conviction or other
collateral review” under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2), the limitations period is not
tolled during the pendency of a federal habeas petition. Duncan v. Walker,
533 U.S. 167, 181-82 (2001).
On June 4, 2003, Judge Gene Paul Kean entered Locklear’s judgment
of conviction. Docket 15-1. It was filed the same day. Locklear then had
thirty days to file an appeal with the South Dakota Supreme Court. See
SDCL 23A-32-15. “An appeal from the judgment must be taken within thirty
days after the judgment is signed, attested, and filed.” Locklear filed a direct
2
appeal with the Supreme Court of South Dakota on June 17, 2003. Docket
15-2. On March 18, 2004, the South Dakota Supreme Court affirmed his
conviction and it became final. Docket 15-3. Locklear did not seek a writ of
certiorari from the United States Supreme Court.