Nichols v. City of Mitchell
[…] Plaintiff Robertson further explained that he applied for disabili ty
benefits because he no longer had the income he needed from his position with Palace Transit.
These explanations from Plaintiffs Nichols and Roberts are sufficient to avoid summary
judgment on the basis of these Plaintiffs requesting and receiving disability benefits and also
contending they are qualified individuals in their ADA cases.
6
III.
WHETHER THE PHYSICAL EXAMINATION EMPLOYING THE PHYSICAL
REQUIREMENTS OF PART 391.41 IS PREEMPTED BY STATE LAW AND PROHIBITED
BY THE ADA?
Preemption
S.D.C.L § 49-28A-3(3) provides: "Intrastate drivers are exempt from the physical
requirements of part 391.41." 49 C.F.R. § 391.41 governs the physical requirements for interstate
drivers ofcommercial vehicles. Part 391.41(b)(3) prohibits an interstate driver from being physically
qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if he has an "established medical history or clinical