Nichols v. City of Mitchell
[…] ran out on May 28, 2010, and terminated him on or about June 1, 2010, in a termination letter which
states that the Defendant terminated Dumas's employment because his FMLA time allotment expired
on May 28, 2010. Dumas contends that ifhe had not been forced to take the 60 days in January, he
would have been entitled to FMLA leave until June 12, 2010, and would not have been terminated
because his FMLA benefits had run out.
The FMLA entitles an employee to twelve weeks ofleave from work during any twelve-month
period if the employee meets certain statutory requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(l). The City does
not dispute that Dumas meets those requirements. 29 U.S.c. § 2615(a)(1) makes it unlawful for an
employer to "interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise" rights
provided under the FMLA. It is also unlawful for "any employer to discharge or in any other manner
discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful" by the FMLA. 29
U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2). Dumas raises an FMLA interference claim based on a theory of involuntary
leave. Other districts in this Circuit have recognized that an employer may interfere with an