Berry v. John Hancock Life Insurance Company (USA) et al
[…] Berry pushed
for coverage after Berry had privately arranged for home healthcare services.
Berry has pleaded sufficient facts to state a plausible claim that Hancock
acted in bad faith, and the motion to dismiss is denied.
III.
Punitive Damages
Hancock moves to dismiss Berry’s punitive damages claim and argues
that the punitive damages claim is pleaded incorrectly as a separate count
and that there is no underlying cause of action. South Dakota law allows
plaintiffs, in certain circumstances, to recover punitive damages. Dahl v.
Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897, 900 (S.D. 1991). Under SDCL 21-3-2, a plaintiff
claiming punitive damages must show that “the defendant has been guilty
of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed.” If the plaintiff makes
12
this showing, “the jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give
damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.”
SDCL 21-3-2; see also Gross v. Kouf, 349 N.W.2d 652, 654 (S.D. 1984)
(“[T]he purpose of awarding punitive damages is to punish the wrongdoer
. . . [T]his [punitive] award should serve as a warning to others”).
Berry seeks punitive damages from Hancock on her bad faith claim.