Hot Stuff Foods, LLC v. Houston Casualty Company
[…] issues exclusively for the fact-finder. Here, the jury’s lost profits verdict of
$200,000—when Hot Stuff asked for just under $1 million—suggests that the
jury carefully considered the evidence, read the court’s instructions, and
found that $200,000 of lost profits were caused solely and directly by the
recall. There is no reason for the court to now second-guess the jury’s
findings of fact and disrupt the jury’s verdict. HCC’s motion for a judgment as
a matter of law is therefore denied.
17
II.
ATTORNEYS’ FEES
Hot Stuff moves for attorneys’ fees in the amount of $333,768.70
pursuant to SDCL 58-12-3. SDCL 58-12-3 allows an insured to recover
attorneys’ fees “if it appears from the evidence that [the insurer] has refused
to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or
without reasonable cause[.]” The objective of this statute “is to discourage
contesting insurance coverage and to reimburse an insured for any
reasonable attorney’s fees necessarily incurred in defending or enforcing a
valid insurance contract right.” Tripp v. W. Nat’l Mut. Ins. Co., 664 F.3d 1200,
1205 (8th Cir. 2011).