Blechinger v. Sioux Falls Housing and Redevelopment Commission
[…] When asked about the cigarette butts, Blechinger said his girlfriend comes over and smokes. Sioux Falls Housing became concerned that someone smoking in Blechinger’s apartment presented a serious fire hazard due to the cluttered conditions in Blechinger’s apartment. Sioux Falls Housing reported this concern to the Sioux Falls Field Office for HUD in late 2009 or early 2010. Blechinger argues that Sioux Falls Housing’s statements “may constitute a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001,” which provides that: Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully– (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism . . . , imprisoned not more than 8 years or both . . . . 11 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a). Even assuming that the statute applies to the present case, Blechinger has failed to allege that Sioux Falls Housing “knowingly and willfully” made a “materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation.”