Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota et al v. Daugaard et al
[…] pregnant mother keep and care for her child, and have a private
interview to discuss her circumstances that may subject her
decision to coercion;
(b) That prior to signing a consent to an abortion, the physician shall
first obtain from the pregnant mother, a written statement that she
obtained a consultation with a pregnancy help center, which sets
forth the name and address of the pregnancy help center, the date
and time of the consultation, and the name of the counselor at the
pregnancy help center with whom she consulted[.]
The second enjoined portion, SDCL § 34-23A-59, states: 1
A pregnancy help center consultation required by §§ 34-23A-53 to
34-23A-59.2, inclusive, shall be implemented as follows:
(1) The pregnancy help center shall be permitted to:
(a) Interview the pregnant mother to determine whether the
pregnant mother has been subject to any coercion to have an
abortion, or is being pressured into having an abortion;
(b) Provide counseling in connection with any coercion or pressure;
(c) Inform the pregnant mother in writing or orally, or both, of the
counseling, education, and assistance available to the pregnant
mother to assist her in maintaining her relationship with her unborn
child and in caring for the child through the pregnancy help center
or any other organization, faith-based program, or governmental
program;
(d) Provide a statement orally and in writing to the pregnant mother
that “an abortion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique,
living human being,” and provide counseling in lay terms that
SDCL § 34-23A-59 was modified twice after the court’s 2011 order, in 2016
(2016 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 179 § 3) and 2018 (2018 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 205
§ 16). This text represents the law in its current form. Changes to the law and