Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota et al v. Daugaard et al
[…] enjoined from taking effect all sections of the act except for section 5 (now
SDCL § 34-23A-58, establishing registries of pregnancy help centers),
subsection 1 of section 7 (now SDCL § 34-23A-53(1), defining pregnancy help
center), and subsection 5 of section 9 (now SDCL § 34-23A-61(5), stating
patients may not waive the act’s requirements). Docket 39.
Following joint motions by the parties due to changes in the facts and
law, the court later dissolved all provisions of the injunction except as to three
portions of the law. See Dockets 82, 129. The first portion that remains
enjoined, SDCL § 34-23A-56(3), states that prior to scheduling an abortion, a
physician must:
5
[P]rovide [the pregnant woman] with written instructions that set
forth the following:
(a) That prior to the day of any scheduled abortion the pregnant
mother must have a consultation at a pregnancy help center at
which the pregnancy help center shall inform her about what
education, counseling, and other assistance is available to help the
pregnant mother keep and care for her child, and have a private
interview to discuss her circumstances that may subject her
decision to coercion;
(b) That prior to signing a consent to an abortion, the physician shall
first obtain from the pregnant mother, a written statement that she
obtained a consultation with a pregnancy help center, which sets
forth the name and address of the pregnancy help center, the date
and time of the consultation, and the name of the counselor at the
pregnancy help center with whom she consulted[.]
The second enjoined portion, SDCL § 34-23A-59, states: 1
A pregnancy help center consultation required by §§ 34-23A-53 to
34-23A-59.2, inclusive, shall be implemented as follows:
(1) The pregnancy help center shall be permitted to:
(a) Interview the pregnant mother to determine whether the
pregnant mother has been subject to any coercion to have an
abortion, or is being pressured into having an abortion;
(b) Provide counseling in connection with any coercion or pressure;
(c) Inform the pregnant mother in writing or orally, or both, of the
counseling, education, and assistance available to the pregnant