Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota et al v. Daugaard et al
[…] Pregnancy Help Centers and adopted in 2015.
Nothing in §§ 34-23A-53 to 34-23A-59.2, inclusive, may be
construed to impose any liability upon a pregnancy help center.
However, the failure of a pregnancy help center to comply with the
conditions of § 34-23A-58.1, 34-23A-59.1 or this section for being
authorized to provide the pregnancy help center counseling, if
uncorrected, may result in the Department of Health removing the
pregnancy help center from the state's registry of pregnancy help
centers.
The third enjoined provision is that portion of SDCL § 34-23A-61(4) that is in
italics, and states:
(4) The pregnant mother has a right to rely upon the abortion doctor as
her source of information, and has no duty to seek any other source of
information, other than from a pregnancy help center as referenced in
§§ 34-23A-5b and 34-23A-57, prior to signing a consent to an abortion[.]
In the 2011 order granting preliminary injunction, the court performed
an analysis under the factors laid out in Dataphase Sys., Inc. v. C L Sys., Inc.,
640 F.2d 109 (8th Cir. 1981) and determined that injunction of the pregnancy