Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota et al v. Daugaard et al
[…] fraction of the cases where it is relevant. Id. at 19 (quoting Miller, 63 F.3d at
1458). The court found that women were likely to feel “humiliate[d] and
degrade[d]” because of the requirement. Id. The “compulsive nature” of the
requirement suggests that a woman is incapable of making the decision to have
21
an abortion or seek counseling on her own and is “not intelligent enough” to
make such a decision. Id.
The parties point to no reason why the 2011 determinations by the court
are now invalid. The pregnancy help center requirement is still compulsory.
SDCL § 34-23A-56(3) (“[T]he physician shall [p]rovide the pregnant mother with
[contact information] of all pregnancy help centers that are registered . . . .”;
“[T]he pregnant mother must have a consultation at a pregnancy help center . .
. .” (emphasis added)). The compulsive nature of the counseling requirement is
still likely to make a woman feel “humiliate[d] and degrade[d][,]” and cause her
to feel as if the state views her as incapable of making the decision to have an
abortion on her own.