Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota et al v. Daugaard et al
[…] state interest. The court assumes, without deciding, that these are the real
goals sought to be achieved by the Pregnancy Help Center Requirements and
that they constitute a compelling state interest.
Even if the Pregnancy Help Center Requirements are directed at a
compelling state interest, however, they must be narrowly tailored toward
achieving those interests. See Rounds, 530 F.3d at 733. Physicians have been,
and continue to be, fully capable of ensuring that the patient has not chosen to
undergo an abortion against her will. See SDCL 34-23A-10.1 (“No abortion may
be performed unless the physician first obtains a voluntary and informed
written consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the physician intends to
perform the abortion[.]”). Indeed, section 2 of the Act acknowledges the
12
existence of the physician’s common law duty to determine that “the patient’s
consent is voluntary and uncoerced and informed[.]”
Moreover, when considering the goal of protecting the patient from